Bugs :
Modérateurs : Admin anglais, Admin bis
- mAKi
- Administrateur
- Messages : 1288
- Inscription : 16 juil. 2015 13:49
- Localisation : Bretagne sud
- Contact :
Re: Bugs :
Hi,
you have to close the race with the white cross at the top right, and the button of choice races/challenge is on the homepage
you have to close the race with the white cross at the top right, and the button of choice races/challenge is on the homepage
mes dessins sont des oiseaux migrateurs qui survolent la terre et la mer, chevauchent le vent, terrassent les emmerdements
- limelight
- Joueur
- Messages : 749
- Inscription : 22 août 2019 10:15
- Localisation : Melbourne, Australia
- Contact :
Re: Bugs :
Ok, the workaround was simple, I changed chrome's zoom factor from 100% to 90% and did a refresh, all the buttons shrank nicely and the bottom menu appeared and the chart is a little bit bigger so it's a win-win.limelight a écrit :Ok, then the bug is I don't see that menu in normal mode. If I hit F11 + refresh I see it. When I return I still see it because I have a scroll bar on the right (the chart now being taller than the screen) but if I refresh, the scroll bar disappears and so does accessibility to the friends menu.blzblz a écrit :Below the buttons on the left column are 3 checkboxes:limelight a écrit :The menu to select who you want to see isn't there. Or if there is a way to make it pop up, I haven't found it.
amis / podium / tous
(friends / podium / all)
Is it what you are looking for ?
It's possible that they disappear during the fog time.
It was the Clipper race and refresh did not get rid of the fog, but starting everything from scratch did it.
Check https://madinstro.net/rg/ for handy navigation tools.
- limelight
- Joueur
- Messages : 749
- Inscription : 22 août 2019 10:15
- Localisation : Melbourne, Australia
- Contact :
Re: Bugs :
When I look at the source, I notice that it begins with:limelight a écrit :Strange characters (highlighted in picture so they can be seen better) next to the buttons.
:0<style type="text/css">
body
{
background-image:url(images/fond.png);
background-size: 100%;
background-repeat:no-repeat;
}
</style>
And this is located outside the <html></html> tags. The ":0" is what appears on the page.
Now I think if this css style definition is required it should be placed somewhere in the headers between <head> and </head> so it is loaded before the body is processed. Having it outside even the <html> tag is not legal as far as I know. And the :0 is obviously a mistake and should be removed.
Check https://madinstro.net/rg/ for handy navigation tools.
- limelight
- Joueur
- Messages : 749
- Inscription : 22 août 2019 10:15
- Localisation : Melbourne, Australia
- Contact :
Re: Bugs :
In the top frame (bandeaugt.php) I find some suspicious javascript coding.
function test(a,b) {
var f = parent.document.getElementById('sup');
var g=parent.document.getElementById('ids');
f.style.display='block';
g.width=a;
if (b=1) { g.scrolling="yes"; }
else { g.scrolling="no"; }
}
function test1(a,b) {
var f = parent.document.getElementById('idc');
f.style.display='block';
f.width=a;
if (b=1) { f.scrolling="yes"; }
}
These are assignments, they will make the value of b to be 1, to test if b is 1 it should say if (b==1). Whether this causes an execution error I'm not sure, it may accept the 1 as being true
function test(a,b) {
var f = parent.document.getElementById('sup');
var g=parent.document.getElementById('ids');
f.style.display='block';
g.width=a;
if (b=1) { g.scrolling="yes"; }
else { g.scrolling="no"; }
}
function test1(a,b) {
var f = parent.document.getElementById('idc');
f.style.display='block';
f.width=a;
if (b=1) { f.scrolling="yes"; }
}
These are assignments, they will make the value of b to be 1, to test if b is 1 it should say if (b==1). Whether this causes an execution error I'm not sure, it may accept the 1 as being true
Check https://madinstro.net/rg/ for handy navigation tools.
Re: Bugs :
thanks I rectify
- limelight
- Joueur
- Messages : 749
- Inscription : 22 août 2019 10:15
- Localisation : Melbourne, Australia
- Contact :
Re: Bugs :
The html code is also not quite correct at times like here:
<iframe name="addit" src="" id="ida" target="gauchemilieu" frameborder="0" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" scrolling="no" height="550" width="1" noresize />
</iframe></div>
The rule is if you have a tag without data you can either write it <tag blabla /> or <tag blabla></tag>
Here you have done both at the same time you have
<iframe name=".... ..... noresize />
</iframe>
<iframe name="addit" src="" id="ida" target="gauchemilieu" frameborder="0" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" scrolling="no" height="550" width="1" noresize />
</iframe></div>
The rule is if you have a tag without data you can either write it <tag blabla /> or <tag blabla></tag>
Here you have done both at the same time you have
<iframe name=".... ..... noresize />
</iframe>
Check https://madinstro.net/rg/ for handy navigation tools.
- limelight
- Joueur
- Messages : 749
- Inscription : 22 août 2019 10:15
- Localisation : Melbourne, Australia
- Contact :
Re: Bugs : Forgot all programming!
Ok, strange bug on the Emstock challenge. I programmed 8 schedule points this morning, and when I got home just now, I found the boat ignored them all and went straight ahead and got grounded when I should have been past the top and ready to come down again.
Not sure whether it is related to the new interface or not, and I'm sure I'm not senile yet and I remember clearly laying all those schedule points... so what happened?
Not sure whether it is related to the new interface or not, and I'm sure I'm not senile yet and I remember clearly laying all those schedule points... so what happened?
Check https://madinstro.net/rg/ for handy navigation tools.
- limelight
- Joueur
- Messages : 749
- Inscription : 22 août 2019 10:15
- Localisation : Melbourne, Australia
- Contact :
Re: Bugs :Start up
Start up bug; Not always but often enough when I start a challenge, the page loads with the tool bar of the Welcome page still present as on this snapshot. A refresh restores things as they should be but as it is, the buttons not being where they should, they are sometimes unresponsive, for instance if I open the scheduler, it works, but then I can't close the window.


Check https://madinstro.net/rg/ for handy navigation tools.
Re: Bugs :
limelight;
About your Emden trouble:
Strange.
Of course you are sure you set your schedule points on the 1st set (the green one, not the orange one) ?
Of course, you are sure that you did validated your last schedules ?
It's always better to refresh once you've set all your schedule points...
When setting your schedule points, if the first one is before or on next iteration minute and that you validate after this iteration minute, the first schedule point would not be taken into account by the game engine, this is maybe what have happened ?
It's possible, although time consuming, to find back your schedules commands in the logs file. We've done that on very special cases. But now, the game is quite stable and we are confident that the schedulers are ok.
About the bug starting a new challenge:
I've seen that kind of screen with a double menu bar at top of the interface with the same time (starting a new challenge). This is for sure a bug, a display bug that we have to fix, but a simple refresh, or closing the race and opening it again fix it.
Thank you for noticing it, we try to do our best, but malicious bugs will always break in every time we improved the interface, this is a hard work, believe it.
Regards
About your Emden trouble:
Strange.
Of course you are sure you set your schedule points on the 1st set (the green one, not the orange one) ?
Of course, you are sure that you did validated your last schedules ?
It's always better to refresh once you've set all your schedule points...
When setting your schedule points, if the first one is before or on next iteration minute and that you validate after this iteration minute, the first schedule point would not be taken into account by the game engine, this is maybe what have happened ?
It's possible, although time consuming, to find back your schedules commands in the logs file. We've done that on very special cases. But now, the game is quite stable and we are confident that the schedulers are ok.
About the bug starting a new challenge:
I've seen that kind of screen with a double menu bar at top of the interface with the same time (starting a new challenge). This is for sure a bug, a display bug that we have to fix, but a simple refresh, or closing the race and opening it again fix it.
Thank you for noticing it, we try to do our best, but malicious bugs will always break in every time we improved the interface, this is a hard work, believe it.
Regards
- limelight
- Joueur
- Messages : 749
- Inscription : 22 août 2019 10:15
- Localisation : Melbourne, Australia
- Contact :
Re: Bugs :
It was the schedules (green) as I was changing sails as well as heading and I wasn't using the double schedule. It's always possible I did something stupid (it won't be the first time) but I can't think what it could have been. I refresh almost always as soon as I add a schedule point so I'm surprised they all disappeared. Ok, let's assume it's not a bug and I did something weird, I just wish I knew what it was, no need to search in the log, if it happens again then maybe then.blzblz a écrit :limelight;
About your Emden trouble:
Strange.
Of course you are sure you set your schedule points on the 1st set (the green one, not the orange one) ?
Of course, you are sure that you did validated your last schedules ?
It's always better to refresh once you've set all your schedule points...
When setting your schedule points, if the first one is before or on next iteration minute and that you validate after this iteration minute, the first schedule point would not be taken into account by the game engine, this is maybe what have happened ?
It's possible, although time consuming, to find back your schedules commands in the logs file. We've done that on very special cases. But now, the game is quite stable and we are confident that the schedulers are ok.
About the bug starting a new challenge:
I've seen that kind of screen with a double menu bar at top of the interface with the same time (starting a new challenge). This is for sure a bug, a display bug that we have to fix, but a simple refresh, or closing the race and opening it again fix it.
Thank you for noticing it, we try to do our best, but malicious bugs will always break in every time we improved the interface, this is a hard work, believe it.
Regards
Check https://madinstro.net/rg/ for handy navigation tools.
Qui est en ligne ?
Utilisateurs parcourant ce forum : Aucun utilisateur inscrit et 1 invité